Privacy Policy

General information

We appreciate your interest in our website and our products and services. The protection of your data and your privacy when using our website is very important to us. Therefore, we would like to inform you here which of your personal data relating to your visit to our website are collected and for which purposes they are used.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that can be used to obtain personal or factual information about you. These details include e.g. Your name or contact details, such as telephone number, address and e-mail address, but also data such as Your whereabouts, bank details or your IP address.

The IP address is a unique address on the Internet that is assigned to devices to make them addressable and thus accessible. Since an IP address can be attributed to a person, the European Court of Justice decided that this should be considered as personal information.

Which data is collected and processed?

Basically it is possible to visit our website without telling us personal data, e.g. if you want to inform yourself about our services and products.

On the one hand, data will be collected from you by informing us via e-mail.

On the other hand, for technical reasons, data is automatically recorded when the website is visited by the access provider. This data includes your IP address, which is transmitted along with other data through your browser.

These data serve internal system-related and statistical purposes and are logged by the access provider and stored as so-called "server log files". It is i.d.R. to the following data:

  • IP address of the requesting computer
  • Date and time of the request
  • Name and URL of the retrieved file
  • the transferred amount of data
  • Message about successful call
  • Source / reference (referrer URL) from which access was made
  • used browser, possibly used operating system of your computer
    and the name of the requesting provider

With regard to these data, no personal evaluation takes place by us. We reserve the statistical evaluation of pseudonymized or anonymized data sets. Such evaluation is e.g. for system security reasons, to prevent abuse, to improve the website and for purposes of statistics (number of users and page impressions).

Access providers may not store anonymized IP addresses indefinitely. At the latest after seven days these data must be anonymized or deleted. However, data whose further storage is required for evidential purposes are excluded until final clarification of the incident.

E-mail and contact form

Contact forms are not used on this website. If you send us an e-mail, the transmitted data will be stored by us for the purpose of processing the request. The information you provide us in this way is voluntary and will be used by us. the prior art protected against unauthorized knowledge by third parties. Your data will not be used for any other purpose and will not be shared with third parties.

We use this data exclusively for the communication, for the processing of the inquiry as well as for possible connecting questions. Basically, personal data is stored by us no longer than necessary. If the original purpose for the collection of data no longer exists, they will be blocked or deleted in accordance with statutory provisions.

Please note that unencrypted e-mails sent via the Internet are not adequately protected against unauthorized third-party access. For confidential information, we recommend that you communicate by post.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

There is basically no transfer of your personal data to third parties (with the exception of the automatic transmission of the IP address) without your necessary prior consent.

Surveys of personal data as well as their transmission to state institutions and authorities entitled to receive information only take place within the framework of the relevant laws or insofar as we are obliged to do so by a court decision. Our employees and persons and companies commissioned by us are bound to secrecy.

IP addresses are automatically transmitted when visiting a website to the server where the website is operated. A passing on of these IP addresses to third parties always necessarily occurs when a component of a third party (a script, a typeface or another digital resource) is integrated in the form on a web page that automatically connects to a third party server. When accessing our web pages, no files are retrieved from third-party servers.

Your rights regarding your data

At any time you have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing and possibly a right to immediate correction, blocking or deletion of this data. Please contact the listed address at the end of this Privacy Notice at any time.

Furthermore, you may revoke your consent to the collection and storage of your personal data for the future by us at any time. For a revocation, send an informal letter or an e-mail to:
info@wierich.com

Right of appeal

In the case of data protection violations, you have the right to file a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority.

An up-to-date list of the contact details of the data protection officers in the federal states can be found on the following link:
https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive personally identifiable information you have given us in a portable format.

Use of cookies, social plugins und analysis tools

Cookies, analysis tools and social plugins are not used on this website.

Hyperlinks to external websites

This privacy statement applies only to the pages of this website. Our website contains so-called hyperlinks to websites of other providers, to which this declaration does not extend. If you leave our website via a hyperlink and are redirected to other sites, we recommend that you inform yourself there about the handling of your data.

SSL or TLS encryption

Our website uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests that you send to us as a site operator. An encrypted connection can be recognized by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http: //" to "https: //" and to the (usually green) lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is enabled, the data you submit to us can not be read by third parties.

Up-to-dateness and change of this privacy policy

This privacy policy is currently valid as of July 2018. Due to the evolution of our website or due to changed legal or regulatory requirements, it may be necessary to adapt this privacy policy accordingly.

Therefore, please note the current version of our privacy policy.

Responsible in terms of data protection law

Peter Wierich
Wohltorfer Stra├če 18b
21465 Reinbek
Germany
Phone: +49 (0)40 - 711 04 06
E-mail: info@wierich.com